American Alligator.jpg
[…] FWS–HQ–IA–2021–0004; FF09A30000–212–FXIA16710900000] RIN 1018–BF60

 

Dear Ms. Scruggs:

 

The Environmental Review Workshop (http://www.envreview.org/) has reviewed the above-proposed rule change and has identified the following issues on which we would appreciate further comment or clarification.

 

1)    The petition is primarily based on the assumption that an administrative error occurred in framing the 1986 proposal to update the American alligator’s conservation status and the trade regulations for hides, meat, or any other alligator part. This update required that under 50 CFR § 17.42(a)(2)(ii)(B) “Any hide, meat or other part may be sold or otherwise transferred only in accordance with the laws and regulations of the State in which the taking occurs and the State in which the sale or transfer occurs. As the FWS did not explain the 1987 Final Rule, it is impossible to determine the rationale for the change. This may have been an error as contended by the petitioner.